Past Seasons

Explore our past seasons including Seattle Baroque Orchestra programs, international touring artists, and more!

 

2016–2017

International Series

  • Chanticleer
  • Sequentia
  • Northwest Baroque Masterworks Project
  • Musica Pacifica
  • The Baltimore Consort

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • Tafelmusik
  • Le Mozart Noir
  • Bach Brandenburg Celebration
  • Ode to the Orchestra

Early Music Discovery

  • Handel’s Serse

Special Concerts

  • Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (In partnership with Meany Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 40th Anniversary Celebration Concert
 
“It’s always a treat to come to Seattle - It is such a great organization and the audiences are wonderful.”
 

2015–2016

International Series

  • Bach Collegium Japan: Vivaldi, Handel, Bach
  • Northwest Baroque Masterworks: Praetorius Christmas Vespers
  • Hesperion XXI: Man and Nature | In the Celtic, Irish, Scottish, and American Music Traditions
  • Stile Antico: The Touches of Sweet Harmony | The Musical World of William Shakespeare
  • Piffaro, The Renaissance Band | Back Before Bach

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • Ebb and Flow – Water Music
  • Night Music: Mozart, Boccherini, and Friends
  • Monica Huggett and Alexander Weimann: Bach Intimacies
  • Multiple Bach: Concertos on Caffeine

Early Music Discovery

  • The Starry Messenger: The Life and Times of Galileo Galilei

Special Concerts

  • Anonymous 4: Anthonology 25, Farewell Tour, Meany Hall (In partnership with UW World Series)
  • Jordi Savall: Spirit of the Viol, Nordstrom Recital Hall
 
“[Monica Huggett and Alexander Weimann] have found immediate connection in their approach to Bach. Very much on the same page, they played as two halves of a whole…” -The SunBreak
 

2014–2015

International Series

  • Constantinople: Metamorfosi Musicali
  • Pallade Musica: A Mio Modo
  • Northwest Baroque Masterworks: Handel’s Theodora
  • Musica Ficta: Traveling Music – Three Cultures
  • Chanticleer: Mystery

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • The American Dream (Guest Director Matthias Maute)
  • European Christmas Potpourri (Guest Director Eric Milnes)
  • A Twelfth Night Celebration (Guest Director Julie Andrijeski)
  • The Four Seasons (Guest Director Carrie Krause)

Early Music Discovery

  • Mini-Masterworks: Tales from the Middle Ages

Special Concerts

  • Carlos Núñez: A Celtic Musical Pilgrimage to Santiago, Town Hall Seattle
  • Branford Marsalis and the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia: Well Tempered, Meany Hall (In partnership with UW World Series)
  • Ebola Relief Concert: A Musica Response, Town Hall Seattle
 
“Seattle’s Early Music Guild, formed in 1977, was profound…not only presents concerts by the finest international practitioners of historically informed music, but also has served as the ‘mother ship’ nurturing a wide space of groups…” -Melinda Bargreen, Classical Seattle
 

2013–2014

International Series

  • Ensemble Lucidarium: Una Festa Ebraica—Celebrating Life, Town Hall Seattle
  • Blue Heron: Advent and Christmas in Medieval England, St. James Cathedral
  • The King’s Singers: In Memoriam Josquin des Prez, Town Hall Seattle
  • Hesperion XXI: Folias Antiguas y Criollas, Town Hall Seattle
  • Ensemble Caprice: Salsa Baroque, Town Hall Seattle

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • Musica Transalpina (Guest Director Elizabeth Blumenstock)
  • Dresden Concertos (Guest Director Rachel Barton Pine)
  • Bach Cantatas for Lent and Easter (Guest Director Kevin Mallon)
  • Delirio Amoroso—Handel’s Italian Years (Guest Director Alexander Weimann)

Early Music Discovery

  • Ensemble Lucidarium: Un Bel Matin d’Amor—Discovering the Music of Medieval Italy
  • Early Music for All: An Intergenerational Sing-Along
  • Seattle Historical Arts for Kids: Handel’s Alcina
 
“Seattle is no stranger to top quality baroque instrument playing…” -The SunBreak
 

2012–2013

International Series

  • Musica Ficta: Hispaniarum Rex Catholicus, St. James Cathedral
  • Hesperion XXI: Teares of the Muses, Trinity Parish Church
  • Hesperion XXI: The Golden Age of Consort Viol Music, Town Hall Seattle
  • The Baltimore Consort: Wassail! Wassail!, Town Hall Seattle
  • The King’s Singers: Renaissance Conquests in Love and War, Town Hall Seattle
  • Benjamin Bagby: Beowulf, Town Hall Seattle

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • Bach Violin Concertos, Town Hall Seattle
  • Baroque Celebration!, Town Hall Seattle
  • Bach Cantatas, Town Hall Seattle
  • Haydn Sonatas and Trios on the 1799 Kirckman fortepiano, Town Hall Seattle
  • Nights at the Opera, Town Hall Seattle

Early Music Discovery

  • The Baltimore Consort (Plus Kids!), Sand Point Community United Methodist Church Jump at My Cousin: Early Ballads & Dance Tunes
  • Dmitri Carter and Friends, Downstairs at Town Hall French Baroque Tales in Music and Puppetry
  • Seattle Historical Arts for Kids, Downstairs at Town Hall Mini-Masterworks: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
 
 

2011–2012

International Series

  • Toronto Consort: The Da Vinci Codex
  • Stile Antico: Puer natus est
  • Daniel Taylor and The Theatre of Early Music: Henry Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas
  • La Morra: Lacrime di Leo, Tears of a Lion
  • Boston Camerata: Alexander the Great – Hero, Warrior, Lover

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • La Paix du Parnasse: The Italian French Connection
  • Music from the City of Light: Paris at the Age of Enlightenment (Seattle Baroque Soloists)
  • A Toast to Brandenburg
  • Common Ground (Matthews and Schenkman duo)
  • Vivaldi Gloria with The Tudor Choir

Early Music Discovery

  • Boppin’ with Bach
  • A Medieval Christmas
  • The Noble Child
 
 

2010–2011

International Series

  • Tanya Tomkins
  • Monteverdi: Vespers
  • Paolo Pandolfo
  • Portland Baroque Orchestra: St. John Passion
  • Anonymous 4

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

  • Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
  • Bach and Friends
  • Vivaldi Folia
  • Handel’s Grand Concertos
  • Sound the Trumpet

Baroque Opera

  • A Day on the Town, A Night in Hell: Vecchi: L’Amfiparnaso & Monteverdi: Il ballo delle ingrate

Early Music Discovery

  • Baroque Cello Master Class
  • Seattle Historical Arts for Kids: Merry It Is
  • Commedia

Special Event

  • Plaine & Easie
 
 

2009–2010

International Series

  • Tudor Choir
  • Musica ad Rhenum
  • Sequentia with Ben Bagby
  • Hesperion XXI with Jordi Savall
  • Portland Baroque with Rinaldo Alessandrini

Special Event

  • Matthews and Schenkman Duo Recital

Early Music Discovery

  • Margriet Tindemans
  • Ulv
  • Recorders in Consort
 
 

2008–2009

International Series

  • Ensemble La Rota
  • Jaap ter Linden
  • Piffaro
  • Tallis Scholars
  • Ensemble Caprice

Baroque Opera

  • La Venexiana: Monteverdi: L’Orfeo

Early Music Discovery

  • Ensemble La Rota Family Concert
  • Orpheus’ Lyre
  • Ingrid Matthews
 
 

2007–2008

International Series

  • Ensemble Clement Janequin
  • Trio Medieval
  • The Academy of Ancient Music
  • Il Fondamento Baroque
  • Lucidarium

Early Music Discovery

  • Wood’N’Flutes
  • Barock and Roll!
  • Lucidarium Family Concert
 
 

2006-2007

International Series

  • Les Boreades de Montreal
  • Tallis Scholars: Renaissance Masters
  • Tallis Scholars: Music of the Sistine Chapel
  • Ciaramella
  • Netherlands Bach Society
  • Jordi Savall

Baroque Opera

  • Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea

Early Music Discovery

  • Tortoise and the Hare
  • Baroque Opera Preview
  • Ciaramella Family Concert
 
 

2005–2006

International Series

  • Europa Galante
  • Baltimore Consort
  • Pomerium
  • Richard Egarr
  • Trio Mediaeval

Early Music Discovery

  • Venere Lute Quartet
  • Baltimore Consort
  • Capriole’s Caper
 
 

2004-2005

International Series

  • Fretwork
  • English Concert
  • Liber unUsualis
  • Red Priest
  • Piffaro

Early Music Discovery

  • The Evolution of the Duo Sonata
  • La Guitarra
  • Piffaro Family Concert
 
 

2003-2004

International Series

  • La Venexiana
  • Ensemble REBEL
  • Anonymous 4
  • Netherlands Bach Society
  • Hesperion XXI

Early Music Discovery

  • The Dancer and the Baroque Cello
  • The Winds of Time
  • Pleyn Delite
 
 

2002–2003

International Series

  • Musica ad Rhenum
  • Andreas Staier
  • Baltimore Consort
  • Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
  • Academy of Ancient Music

Recital Series

  • John Holloway
  • Orlando Consort
  • Tanya Tomkins

Baroque Opera

  • Monteverdi Chamber Operas: Il ballo delle ingrate and Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
 
 

2001–2002

International Series

  • Musica Pacifica
  • La Venexiana
  • Chanticleer
  • Fortune’s Wheel
  • Emma Kirkby with the Freiburger Barockorchester

Recital Series

  • Andrew Manze and Richard Egarr
  • Yukimi Kambe Viola da Gamba Consort
  • Pieter Wispelwey

Special Concert

  • Bimbetta
 
 

2000–2001

International Series

  • Sequentia
  • Piffaro
  • Belladonna
  • Hesperion XXI
  • Charivary

Recital Series

  • Hopkinson Smith
  • Margriet Tindemans and Jillon Stoppels Dupree
  • Randall Wong and Byron Schenkman
 
 

1999–2000

International Series

  • Musica Antiqua Koln
  • El Mundo
  • Anonymous 4
  • Concerto Palatino
  • Zephyrus
  • Recital Series
  • Les Voix Humaines
  • Andrew Manze
  • Theatre of Voices
 
 

1998–1999

International Series

  • Musica Antiqua Koln
  • El Mundo
  • Anonymous 4
  • Concerto Palatino
  • Zephyrus
  • Recital Series
  • Les Voix Humaines
  • Andrew Manze
  • Theatre of Voices
 
 

1998–1999

International Series

  • Capriccio Stravagante
  • Tallis Scholars
  • Newberry Consort
  • Il Giardino Armonico
  • Malcom Bilson

Recital Series

  • Julianna Baird and Jillon Stoppels Dupree
  • Ronn McFarlane
  • Wilbert Hazelzet and Jacques Ogg
 
 

1997–1998

International Series

  • Gabrieli Consort
  • Boston Camerata
  • Bimbetta
  • Piffaro
  • King’s Noyse

Recital Series

  • John Fleagle and Shira Kammen
  • Dan Laurin and Jakob Lindberg
  • Kim Heindel
 
 

1996–1997

International Series

  • Capriccio Stravagante
  • Palladian Ensemble
  • Anonymous 4
  • Baltimore Consort
  • Harp Consort
  • 20th Anniversary Celebration: Handel’s Carmelite Vespers

Recital Series

  • Stephen Stubbs
  • Duo Geminiani
  • Janet See with Margriet Tindemans and Byron Schenkman
 
 

1995–1996

International Series

  • Ensemble Alcatraz
  • Tallis Scholars
  • Ensemble REBEL
  • Verbruggen Ensemble
  • Malcolm Bilson

Recital Series

  • Colin Tilney
  • Derek Lee Ragin
  • Andrew Lawrence-King